BB # 201 ***** 4.5.2024 ***** 8 PM

  1. MILES DAVIS – Splash (rec. 1968; rel. 1979 – Circle In The Round)
  2. CHICK COREA + ORIGIN – Wigwam (rel. 2000 – Chick Corea Presents Originations)
  3. SONNY ROLLINS – I’ve Told Every Little Star (rec. live Swedish Radio, Stockholm 1959; rel. 2024 – Freedom Weaver – The 1959 European Tour Recordings)
  4. JAMES BRANDON LEWIS QUARTET – Where Is Hela (rel. 2021 – Code Of Being)
  5. DOMINIC MILLER – Open Heart (rec. 2021 – Vagabond)
  6. JOHN SURMAN – Words Unspoken (rec. 2023 – Words Unspoken)
  7. SONNY ROLLINS – Love Letters (rec. live 1959 Södra Teatern, Stockholm; rel. 2024 – Freedom Weaver – The 1959 European Tour Recordings)
  8. FRANK ZAPPA – Medley: King Kong-Chunga’s Revenge-Son Of Mr. Green Genes (rec. live 1973 Detroit, Michigan; rel. 2023 – Over-Nite Sensation: 50th Anniversary SDE)
  9. TIMO LASSY & JUKKA ESKOLA – Cross-Atlantic Connection (rel. 2024 – Nordic Stew)
  10. KAMASI WASHINGTON – Road to Self (rel. 2024 – Fearless Movement)
  11. STEVE DYER – Phola (rel. 2024 – Enhlizweni: Song Stories from my Heartland)
  12. SONNY ROLLINS – Woody’n You (rec. live 1959 Hot Club d’Aix, Aix-En-Provence; rel. 2024 – Freedom Weaver – The 1959 European Tour Recordings)
  13. STÉPHANE GALLAND & THE RHYTHM HUNTERS – Morpheus (rel. 2024 – Stéphane Galland & The Rhythm Hunters)

[nws.bpm0170] the old and the beautiful

het is donderdag, tijd voor #netwaves: deze week maakte onze resident DJ mb3 een mix van oudere tunes/discoveries uit de parallelle wereld van vrije muziek;
travel #netwaves! your weekly trip to the parallel universe of free music

travel #netwaves! your weekly trip to the parallel universe of free music
release & download page


podcast Google    podcast Apple

Categoriek – 10 mei 2024

Categorie – Gevoel – Extatisch

  1. I Feel Love – Donna Summer
  2. I’m Addicted – Madonna
  3. Afterglow (Trafik Edit) – Couture Feat. Rachelle
  4. Hymn (Orbit Mix) – DJ Kharma Feat Juliet Diamond
  5. What Time Is Love – KLF
  6. Just Let Go (DUB) – Petra & Co
  7. Violently Happy – Björk
  8. Born Slippy – Underworld
  9. Jump They Say (Dub Oddity) – David Bowie
  10. Goesting – Raymond van het Groenewoud
  11. Parasomnia – Goasia

Categoriek – 26 april 2024

Categorie – Artiest – The Black Dog

  1. Raxmus – The Black Dog
  2. Chesh – The Black Dog
  3. Charlene – Björk
  4. Neeps & End – The Black Dog
  5. Strip Light Hate – idem
  6. Cognitive Dissonance – idem
  7. Seroxat Smile – idem
  8. Wiches Ov – idem
  9. Sleep Deprivation 2 – idem
  10. Cup Noodle – idem
  11. Neither/Neither – idem
  12. Hyde Park Domino – idem
  13. Reverse Dorian Grey – idem

[nws.bpm0169] and even that is not all

het is donderdag, tijd voor #netwaves: deze week maakte onze resident DJ indip een mix van oudere tunes/discoveries uit de parallelle wereld van vrije muziek;
travel #netwaves! your weekly trip to the parallel universe of free music

travel #netwaves! your weekly trip to the parallel universe of free music
release & download page


podcast Google    podcast Apple

A-lijst Mei

De A-lijst is Radio Scorpio’s muzikale selectie van het moment, toegediend via onze onnavolgbare nonstoplijst. Deze tracks staan momenteel in de hoogste rotatie. Klik op de nummers voor audio/video/disco!


Agriculture – Living is Easy

Anastasia Coope – Woke Up and No Feet

Astrid Sonne – Do You Wanna

Bianca Scout (Feat. NWAKKE) – Passage-Reversal-Fortune

Bolis Pupul – Cosmic Rendez-Vous

Cindy Lee – Kingdom Come

Crimeapple & Preservation – Fumemos

Dödsrit – Celestial Will

Drahla – Second Rhythm

Hannah Frances – Floodplain

Il Sogno Del Marinaio – Song For Anima Mundi

Jlin – Grannie’s Cherry Pie

Julia Holter – Talking to the Whisper

Lee Tracy & Isaac Manning – Foxy Lady

Maruja – The Invisible Man

MK.gee – DNM

Mueran Humanos – A un Lugar Cerebral

NAH – Please Allow Me To Begin Again

Nicolas Mortelmans – Kashi

Ottla – Jardin

Peter Van Hoesen – Twilight Static Dilemma

Still House Plants – M M M

Winged Wheel – Sleeptraining

Categoriek – 19 april 2024

Categorie: Beweging: Trein

  1. The Race – Andrew Lloyd Webber
  2. The Locomotion – Little Eva
  3. Taking A Train – Jem and the Holograms
  4. Orient Express – Jean Michel Jarre
  5. Train to India – Robert Boom
  6. I’m a Train – Albert Hammond
  7. Moskow Diskow – Telex
  8. Doctor Jeep – The Sisters Of Mercy
  9. Per spoor (kedeng, kedeng) – Guus Meeuwis & Vagant
  10. Trein – Sabien Tiels
  11. Schaeffer: Etude Aux Chemins De Fer – Pierre Schaeffer
  12. I’ve Seen It All – Björk
  13. Another Town, Another Train – ABBA
  14. Crying – Björk
  15. Trans-Europe Express – Kraftwerk
  16. Race The Final – Andrew Lloyd Webber